Conjugator

Additional Rules and Hamza table


Action Rule Tempus/Modus Form Description
Form VIII infix A1 ALL VIII Let infix tā assimilate to R1 if R1 in (tā , ṯā , dāl , ṭā , ẓā).
Form VIII infix A2 ALL VIII Change infix tā and R1 to dāl if R1 = ḏāl.
Form VIII infix A3 ALL VIII Change infix tā to dāl if R1 = zāy.
Form VIII infix A4 ALL VIII Change infix tā to ṭā if R1 in (ṣād, ḍād).
R3 separated J1 perfectum IX Separate double R3 with fatḥa if R3 has sukūn.
R3 separated J2 all but perfectum IX Separate double R3 with kasra if R3 has sukūn.
Tašdīd X1 ALL ALL Replace nūn-nūn by nūn-šadda if R3=nūn and drop sukūn.
Tašdīd X2 ALL ALL Replace tā-tā by tā-šadda if R3=tā and drop sukūn.
h-sukūn X3 imperativus ALL Add hā-sukūn to verbal form if length of verbal form is 2.