Conjugator

Additional Rules and Hamza table



Action Rule Scope Form Description
Form VIII infix A1 ALL VIII Let infix tā assimilate to R1 if R1 in (tā , ṯā , dāl , ṭā , ẓā).
Form VIII infix A2 ALL VIII Change infix tā and R1 to dāl if R1 = ḏāl.
Form VIII infix A3 ALL VIII Change infix tā to dāl  if R1 = zāy.
Form VIII infix A4 ALL VIII Change infix tā to ṭā if R1 in (ṣād, ḍād).
R2/R3 coincide C1 ALL not (II,V) Let R2 and R3 coincide if both R1 and R3 have a vowel in the morpheme type.
R2/R3 coincide C2 ALL not (II,V) Let R2, R3 coincide if R3 has a vowel in the morpheme type. R1 gets the R2 vowel if it has none.
aux.vowel C3 imperativus I Drop leading auxiliary vowel if R1 has a vowel.
R1 dropped B1 all but perfectum I-aa, I-ai, I-ii Drop R1=wāw.
Form VIII infix B2 ALL VIII Change R1=wāw and Form VIII infix tā to tā-šadda, and drop sukūn on R1.
aux.vowel B3 imperativus I-aa, I-ai, I-ii Drop leading auxiliary vowel if R2 has a vowel (R1=wāw).
iw >  ī B4 imperativus I-ia Replace auxiliary vowel i and R1=wāw by long vowel  ī, and drop sukūn on R1.
sukūn B5 imperativus I-uu Drop sukūn on R1=wāw.
sukūn B6 imperativus I-aa, I-ai, I-ia Drop sukūn on R1=yā'.
uy > ū B7 imperativus I-uu Replace auxiliary vowel u and R1=yā by long vowel ū, and drop sukūn on R1.
uy > ū B8 imperf./participles IV Replace prefix vowel u and R1=yā by long vowel ū, and drop sukūn on R1.
sukūn B9 imperf./participles IV Drop sukūn on R1=wāw.
aux.vowel B10 imperativus I-ia Drop leading auxiliary vowel if R1 has a vowel (R1=wāw).
R1> yā B11 masdar IV, X Change wāw to yā and drop sukūn on R1.
sukūn B12 masdar X Drop sukūn on R1=yā'.
R3 separated J1 perfectum IX Separate double R3 with fatḥa if R3 has sukūn.
R3 separated J2 all but perfectum IX Separate double R3 with kasra if R3 has sukūn.
R3 > yā D0 ALL II-X Change R3=wāw to yā.
R3 dropped D1 ALL ALL Drop R3 unless it has sukūn in the morph.type/is followed by ā/is part of iya or uwa.
aat > at D2 ALL I-aa, I-ai, I-au, II-X Replace fatḥa-fatḥa-tā by fatḥa-tā.
aa > ā D3 ALL I-au Replace fatḥa-fatḥa by fatḥa-alif (mamdūda).
aa > ā D4 ALL I-aa, I-ai, I-ia, II-X Replace fatḥa-fatḥa by fatḥa-alif (maqṣūra).
uu > ū D5 ALL I-au Replace ḍamma-ḍamma by ḍamma-wāw.
aū > aw D6 ALL I-aa, I-ai, Iau, I-ia, II-X Replace fatḥa-ḍamma-wāw by fatḥa-wāw.
uū > ū D7 ALL I-au Replace ḍamma-ḍamma-wāw by ḍamma-wāw.
uī > ī D8 ALL I-au Replace ḍamma-kasra-yā by kasra-yā.
au > ā D9 ALL I-aa, I-ia, V, VI Replace fatḥa-ḍamma by fatḥa-alif (maqṣūra).
aī > ay D10 ALL I-aa, I-ia, V, VI Replace fatḥa-kasra-yā by fatḥa-yā.
iū > ū D11 ALL I-ai, I-ia, I-ii, II-IV, VII-X Replace kasra-ḍamma-wāw by ḍamma-wāw.
iī > ī D12 ALL I-ai, I-ii, II-IV, VII-X Replace kasra-kasra-yā by kasra-yā.
iu >  ī D13 ALL I-ai, I-ii, II-IV, VII-X Replace kasra-ḍamma by kasra-yā.
uw > u D14 apocopatus, imperativus I-au Replace trailing ḍamma-wāw by ḍamma and drop sukūn.
iy > i D15 apocopatus, imperativus I-ai, I-ii, II-IV, VII-X Replace trailing kasra-yā by kasra and drop sukūn.
ay > a D16 apocopatus, imperativus I-aa, I-ia, V, VI Replace trailing fatḥa-yā by fatḥa and drop sukūn.
sukūn D17 ALL I-au Remove sukūn from wāw when wāw is preceded by ḍamma.
sukūn D18 ALL I-ai, I-ia, I-ii, II-IV, VII-X Remove sukūn from yā when yā is preceded by kasra.
sukūn D19 ALL I-aa, I-ia, V, VI Insert sukūn after trailing fatḥa-yā.
sukūn D20 ALL I-aa, I-ai, I-au, I-ia, II-X Insert sukūn on yā after trailing fatḥa-yā.
sukūn D21 ALL I-aa, I-ia, V, VI Insert sukūn after yā in fatḥa-yā-nūn.
sukūn D22 ALL I-aa, I-ia, V, VI Insert sukūn after wāw in fatḥa-wāw-nūn.
yā-alif D23 ALL ALL Replace alif maqṣūra by alif mamdūda in trailing yā-fatḥa-alif (maqṣūra)
yā-alif D24 ALL ALL Replace alif maqṣūra by alif mamdūda in trailing yā-šadda-fatḥa-alif (maqṣūra)
tā marbūta D25 masdar II Change suffix to tā marbūta.
aa > ā D26 masdar III Replace fatḥa-fatḥa by fatḥa-alif (mamdūda).
hamza D27 masdar IV, VII, VIII, X Change R3 to hamza.
kasratan D28 masdar V, VI Set suffix to kasratan.
kasratan D29 active participle I-aa, I-ai, I-au, I-ia, I-ii Set suffix to kasratan.
yā-šadda D30 passive participle I-aa, I-ai, I-ia, I-ii Replace ḍamma-wāw-yā in root-on-morph.type by kasra-yā-šadda.
wāw-šadda D31 passive particple I-au Replace ḍamma-wāw-wāw in root-on-morph.type by ḍamma-wāw-šadda.
kasratan D32 active participle II, V Set suffix to kasratan.
kasratan D33 active participle III, IV, VI, VII, VIII, X Set suffix to kasratan.
fatḥatan D34 passive participle II, V Set suffix to fatḥatan+alif maqsūra.
fatḥatan D35 passive participle III, IV, VI, VII, VIII, X Set suffix to fatḥatan+alif maqsūra.
aR2a > ā E1 perfectum I-au Replace aR2a by long vowel ā if R3 has a vowel.
aR2a > u E2 perfectum I-au Replace aR2a by short vowel u if R3 has sukūn.
R2u > ū E3 imperfectum I-au Replace R2u by long vowel ū if R3 has a vowel.
R2u > u E4 imperfectum I-au Replace R2u by short vowel u if R3 has sukūn.
aR2a > ā E5 perfectum I-ai Replace aR2a by long vowel ā if R3 has a vowel.
aR2a > i E6 perfectum I-ai Replace aR2a by short vowel i if R3 has sukūn.
R2i > ī E7 imperfectum I-ai Replace R2i by long vowel ī if R3 has a vowel.
R2i > i E8 imperfectum I-ai Replace R2i by short vowel i if R3 has sukūn.
aR2i > ā E9 perfectum I-ia Replace aR2i by long vowel ā if R3 has a vowel.
aR2i > i E10 perfectum I-ia Replace aR2i by short vowel i if R3 has sukūn.
R2a > ā E11 imperfectum I-ia Replace R2a by long vowel ā if R3 has a vowel.
R2a > a E12 imperfectum I-ia Replace R2a by short vowel a if R3 has sukūn.
R2a/i > a/i E13 ALL IV, X Replace R2a/i by short vowel a/i if R3 has sukūn.
R2a > ā E14 ALL IV, X Replace R2a by long vowel ā if R3 has a vowel.
R2i > ī E15 ALL IV, X Replace R2i by long vowel ī if R3 has a vowel.
aR2a/i > a E16 ALL VII, VIII Replace aR2a/i by short vowel a if R3 has sukūn.
aR2a/i > ā E17 ALL VII, VIII Replace aR2a/i by long vowel ā if R3 has a vowel.
aux.vowel E18 imperativus I Drop leading auxiliary vowel if R1 has a vowel.
tā marbūta E19 masdar IV, X Set suffix to tā marbūta.
R2 > yā E20 masdar VII, VIII Change R2 to yā.
R2 > hamza E21 active participle I-aa, I-ai, I-au, I-ia Change R2 to hamza.
ḍamma-wāw E22 passive participle I-aa, I-ai, I-au, I-ia Replace wāw-ḍamma-wāw by ḍamma-wāw if R2=wāw.
kasra-yā E23 passive participle I-aa, I-ai, I-au, I-ia Replace yā-ḍamma-wāw by kasra-yā if R2=yā.
kasra-yā E24 active participle IV, X Change R2-kasra to kasra-yā.
fatḥa-alif E25 passive participle IV, X Change R2-fatḥa to fatḥa-alif.
fatḥa-alif E26 act/pass participle VII, VIII Change R2-fatḥa/kasra to fatḥa-alif.
chair F1 ALL ALL Give R1=hamza a chair in accordance with the chair rules.
Form VIII infix F3 ALL VIII Change R1= hamza and Form VIII infix tā to tā-šadda, and drop sukūn on R1.
alif-madda F4 ALL not VIII Replace hamza, prefix fatḥa and R1=hamza by alif-madda, and drop sukūn on R1=hamza.
alif-madda F5 ALL not VIII Replace R1=hamza and fatḥa-alif by alif-madda.
'u' > 'ū F6 ALL IV Replace prefix vowel u and R1=hamza by long vowel ū.
alif-madda F7 ALL VIII Replace hamza, prefix fatḥa and R1=hamza by alif-madda, and drop sukūn on R1=hamza.
'i' > ' ī F8 imperativus I-aa, I-ai, I-ia Replace auxiliary vowel i and R1=hamza by long vowel ī.
'u' > 'ū F9 imperativus I-au Replace auxiliary vowel u and R1=hamza by long vowel ū.
aux.vowel F10 imperativus I-aa, I-ai, I-ia Drop leading auxiliary vowel if R1=hamza has a vowel.
R1 dropped F11 imperativus I-au Drop R1=hamza for 3 verbs.
R1 > yā F12 masdar IV Replace R1=hamza by yā.
alif-madda F13 masdar VI Replace R1=hamza and fatḥa-alif by alif-madda.
alif-madda F14 active participle I-aa, I-ai, I-au, I-ia Replace R1=hamza and fatḥa-alif by alif-madda.
alif-madda F15 act/pass participle VI Replace R1=hamza and fatḥa-alif by alif-madda.
chair G1 ALL ALL Give R2=hamza a chair in accordance with the chair rules.
alif-madda G2 masdar IV Replace R2=hamza and fatḥa-alif by alif-madda.
alif-madda G3 masdar X Replace R2=hamza and fatḥa-alif by alif-madda.
chair H1 ALL ALL Give R3=hamza a chair in accordance with the chair rules.
alif-madda H2 ALL ALL Replace R3=hamza and fatḥa-alif by alif-madda.
tā marbūta H3 masdar II Set suffix to tā marbūta.
kasratan H4 active participle I-aa, I-ai, I-au, I-ia Set suffix to kasratan.
R2 dropped K1 apocopatus, imperativus I-aa, IV Drop R2=hamza.
R2 dropped K2 all but perfectum I-aa Drop R2=hamza.
R2 dropped K3 ALL IV Drop R2=hamza.
aux.vowel K4 imperativus I-aa Drop leading auxiliary vowel if R1 has a vowel.
R2 dropped K6 masdar IV Drop R2=hamza.
tā marbūta K7 masdar IV Set suffix to tā marbūta.
R2 dropped K8 act/pass participle IV Drop R2=hamza.
tašdīd X1 ALL ALL Replace nūn-nūn by nūn-šadda if R3=nūn and drop sukūn.
tašdīd X2 ALL ALL Replace tā-tā by tā-šadda if R3=tā and drop sukūn.
h-sukūn X3 imperativus ALL Add hā-sukūn to verbal form if length of verbal form is 2.


a u i a + alif sukūn none
1 2 3 4 5 6
none 1 ا ا ا ا
a 2 ا و ى ا ا ا
u 3 و و ى و و و
i 4 ى ى ى ى ى ى
sukūn 5 ا و ى ا -
alif 6 - و ى - - -
y 7 ى ى ى ى ى -
u + w 8 - و ى و و -
y + sukūn 9 ى ى ى ى -